IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Special| Train No : 3002

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 14
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3002 is a train running between Alawatupitiya and Katunayake. The two cities are located at a distance of 2.569 kms.

The train 3002 is named as Special. It leaves Alawatupitiya at 18:32. and reaches Katunayake at 18:32.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Special operates on Sunday, Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Alawatupitiya 3rd Special
Enderamulla 3rd Special
Liyanagemulla 3rd Special
Free Trade Zone 3rd Special
Colombo Fort 17:20 3rd Special
Kelaniya 17:36 17:37 1 minutes 3rd Special
Hunupitiya 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 3rd Special
Ragama 17:54 17:55 1 minutes 3rd Special
Kandana 18:03 18:04 1 minutes 3rd Special
Kapuwatte 18:05 18:06 1 minutes 3rd Special
Tudella 18:12 18:13 1 minutes 3rd Special
Ja-ela 3rd Special
Seeduwa 3rd Special
Katunayake 18:32 3rd Special

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Special depart from Alawatupitiya Railway Station ?
    Special departs from Alawatupitiya Railway Station at 18:32.
  2. How much time Special take to reach Katunayake Station ?
    The arrival time of Special at Katunayake Station is 18:32.
  3. Distance covered by Special ?
    Special covers 18.801 km to reach Katunayake Station. Special passes through 14 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here