IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Poson Special (Poson Season) | Train No : 40015

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 10
Duration : 1 Hrs 37 Mins
Days : Sunday

Train number 40015 is a train running between Maho and Anuradhapura. The two cities are located at a distance of 21.658 kms.

The train 40015 is named as Poson Special (Poson Season) . It leaves Maho at 10:40. and reaches Anuradhapura at 12:17.It takes 1 Hrs 37 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Poson Special (Poson Season) operates on Sunday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maho 10:40 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019
Abanpola 10:56 10:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019
Galgamuwa 11:09 11:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019
Senarathgama 11:24 11:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019
Thambuttegama 11:36 11:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019
Talawa 11:51 11:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019
Anuradhapura Town 12:11 12:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019
Srawasthipura 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019
Randenigama 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019
Anuradhapura 12:17 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Poson Special (Poson Season) depart from Maho Railway Station ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) departs from Maho Railway Station at 10:40.
  2. How much time Poson Special (Poson Season) take to reach Anuradhapura Station ?
    The arrival time of Poson Special (Poson Season) at Anuradhapura Station is 12:17.
  3. Distance covered by Poson Special (Poson Season) ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) covers 2.883 km to reach Anuradhapura Station. Poson Special (Poson Season) passes through 10 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here