IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) | Train No : 1

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 17
Duration : 23 Hrs 38 Mins
Days : Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1 is a train running between Hatton and Rosella. The two cities are located at a distance of 90.467 kms.

The train 1 is named as Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) . It leaves Hatton at 00:16. and reaches Rosella at 23:54.It takes 23 Hrs 38 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) operates on Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Hatton 00:16 00:23 7 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Ohiya 02:32 02:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 9th 10th 12th & 14th Of January 2020
Nanuoya 2nd,3rd 2019/11/08, 09 & 12
Haputale 2nd,3rd On 31st Of January & 4th Of February
Elle 2nd,3rd On 31st Of January & 4th Of February
Heel Oya 2nd,3rd On 9th 10th 12th & 14th Of January 2020
Rambukkana 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Ambewela 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Bandarawela 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Colombo Fort 19:35 2nd,3rd On 9th 10th 12th & 14th Of January 2020
Gampaha 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Veyangoda 20:18 20:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2019/11/08, 09 & 12
Mirigama 20:29 20:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Kadugannawa 21:47 21:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Nawalapitiya 22:55 23:00 5 minutes 2nd,3rd 24th , 27th & 29th Of December
Watawala 23:41 23:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Rosella 23:54 00:02 1432 minutes 2nd,3rd On 31st Of January & 4th Of February

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) depart from Hatton Railway Station ?
    Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) departs from Hatton Railway Station at 00:16.
  2. How much time Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) take to reach Rosella Station ?
    The arrival time of Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) at Rosella Station is 23:54.
  3. Distance covered by Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) ?
    Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) covers 103.803 km to reach Rosella Station. Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here