IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 10 (Rail Bus) | Train No : 10

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 23 Hrs 55 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 10 is a train running between Mihintale Junction and Anuradhapura. The two cities are located at a distance of 1.5 kms.

The train 10 is named as 10 (Rail Bus) . It leaves Mihintale Junction at 15:26. and reaches Anuradhapura at 15:21.It takes 23 Hrs 55 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 10 (Rail Bus) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Mihintale Junction 15:26 15:27 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Gampola 10:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kahatapitiya 10:02 10:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangathilaka 10:05 10:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligalla 10:10 10:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgaha Anga 10:12 10:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 10:16 10:25 9 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 3rd Sunday to Monday
Viralmurippuwa 14:35 14:36 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Siyabalangamuwa 14:48 14:49 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Medawachchiya 14:50 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Medagama 15:01 15:02 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Parasangahawewa 15:10 15:11 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Saliyapura 15:20 15:21 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Anuradhapura 15:21 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 10 (Rail Bus) depart from Mihintale Junction Railway Station ?
    10 (Rail Bus) departs from Mihintale Junction Railway Station at 15:26.
  2. How much time 10 (Rail Bus) take to reach Anuradhapura Station ?
    The arrival time of 10 (Rail Bus) at Anuradhapura Station is 15:21.
  3. Distance covered by 10 (Rail Bus) ?
    10 (Rail Bus) covers 14.9 km to reach Anuradhapura Station. 10 (Rail Bus) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here