IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Denuwara Menike (Intercity) | Train No : 1001

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 13
Duration : 23 Hrs 34 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1001 is a train running between Heel Oya and Badulla. The two cities are located at a distance of 90.467 kms.

The train 1001 is named as Denuwara Menike (Intercity) . It leaves Heel Oya at 15:27. and reaches Badulla at 15:01.It takes 23 Hrs 34 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Denuwara Menike (Intercity) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Heel Oya 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 06:30 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 07:42 07:44 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Gampola 09:05 09:06 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Nawalapitiya 09:30 09:34 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 10:41 10:56 15 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 11:05 11:07 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Hatton 11:09 11:11 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 13:24 13:25 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 13:36 13:38 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Bandarawela 13:50 13:52 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Elle 14:16 14:18 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Badulla 15:01 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Denuwara Menike (Intercity) depart from Heel Oya Railway Station ?
    Denuwara Menike (Intercity) departs from Heel Oya Railway Station at 15:27.
  2. How much time Denuwara Menike (Intercity) take to reach Badulla Station ?
    The arrival time of Denuwara Menike (Intercity) at Badulla Station is 15:01.
  3. Distance covered by Denuwara Menike (Intercity) ?
    Denuwara Menike (Intercity) covers 46.325 km to reach Badulla Station. Denuwara Menike (Intercity) passes through 13 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here