IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Denuwara Menike (Intercity) | Train No : 1002

Classes : 1st,2nd
Stops : 17
Duration : 8 Hrs 38 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1002 is a train running between Badulla and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 106.436 kms.

The train 1002 is named as Denuwara Menike (Intercity) . It leaves Badulla at 08:00. and reaches Colombo Fort at 16:38.It takes 8 Hrs 38 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Denuwara Menike (Intercity) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Badulla 08:00 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Elle 08:43 08:44 1 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Bandarawela 09:08 09:10 2 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Diyatalawa 09:23 09:25 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 09:35 09:37 2 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Ambewela 09:46 09:54 8 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 10:56 10:59 3 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Kotagala 11:19 11:23 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 11:33 11:45 12 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 11:39 11:53 14 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Ulapane 13:06 13:11 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 13:29 13:35 6 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Peradeniya 13:40 13:43 3 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Gampola 13:59 14:00 1 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Polgahawela 15:23 15:24 1 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 16:38 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Denuwara Menike (Intercity) depart from Badulla Railway Station ?
    Denuwara Menike (Intercity) departs from Badulla Railway Station at 08:00.
  2. How much time Denuwara Menike (Intercity) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of Denuwara Menike (Intercity) at Colombo Fort Station is 16:38.
  3. Distance covered by Denuwara Menike (Intercity) ?
    Denuwara Menike (Intercity) covers 253.074 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. Denuwara Menike (Intercity) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here