IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Denuwara Menike (Intercity) | Train No : 1002

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1002 is a train running between Polgahawela and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 174.141 kms.

The train 1002 is named as Denuwara Menike (Intercity) . It leaves Polgahawela at 16:38. and reaches Colombo Fort at 16:38.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Denuwara Menike (Intercity) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Polgahawela 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Badulla 08:00 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Bandarawela 09:08 09:10 2 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Diyatalawa 09:23 09:25 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 09:35 09:37 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 09:46 09:54 8 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 10:22 10:24 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 11:19 11:23 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 11:33 11:45 12 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 11:39 11:53 14 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday & Sunday
Ulapane 13:06 13:11 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 16:38 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Denuwara Menike (Intercity) depart from Polgahawela Railway Station ?
    Denuwara Menike (Intercity) departs from Polgahawela Railway Station at 16:38.
  2. How much time Denuwara Menike (Intercity) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of Denuwara Menike (Intercity) at Colombo Fort Station is 16:38.
  3. Distance covered by Denuwara Menike (Intercity) ?
    Denuwara Menike (Intercity) covers 253.074 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. Denuwara Menike (Intercity) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here