IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Podi Menike (Express Train) | Train No : 1005

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 55
Duration : 10 Hrs 11 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1005 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Badulla. The two cities are located at a distance of 179.964 kms.

The train 1005 is named as Podi Menike (Express Train) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 05:55. and reaches Badulla at 16:06.It takes 10 Hrs 11 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Podi Menike (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 05:55 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 06:16 06:18 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 06:30 06:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 06:41 06:43 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 06:54 06:55 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 07:15 07:17 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 07:28 07:31 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 07:53 07:54 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 08:04 08:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 08:13 08:14 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 08:20 08:25 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 08:46 08:55 9 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 08:56 08:57 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 09:02 09:03 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 09:14 09:15 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 09:27 09:39 12 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 09:45 09:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 09:53 09:54 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 10:08 10:12 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 10:23 10:24 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 10:35 10:36 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 10:53 10:54 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 10:59 11:00 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 11:08 11:09 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 11:23 11:25 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 11:35 11:36 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 11:44 11:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Dematagoda 11:48 11:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Talawakele 11:50 11:52 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 11:55 11:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Watagoda 12:06 12:07 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Kelaniya 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Enderamulla 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Horape 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Great Western 12:17 12:22 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Radella 12:30 12:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 12:39 12:45 6 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Perakumpura 12:56 12:57 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 13:16 13:17 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pattipola 13:24 13:25 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 13:38 13:39 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Idalgasinna 13:56 14:07 11 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 14:21 14:22 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 14:32 14:34 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bandarawela 14:46 14:48 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kinigama 14:53 14:54 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 15:03 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kital Elle 15:11 15:12 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elle 15:17 15:19 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Demodara 15:32 15:33 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Uduwara 15:41 15:42 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haliela 15:50 15:51 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Badulla 16:06 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Podi Menike (Express Train) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Podi Menike (Express Train) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 05:55.
  2. How much time Podi Menike (Express Train) take to reach Badulla Station ?
    The arrival time of Podi Menike (Express Train) at Badulla Station is 16:06.
  3. Distance covered by Podi Menike (Express Train) ?
    Podi Menike (Express Train) covers 129.143 km to reach Badulla Station. Podi Menike (Express Train) passes through 55 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here