IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Podi Menike (Express Train) | Train No : 1005

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 54
Duration : 10 Hrs 6 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1005 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Badulla. The two cities are located at a distance of 283.217 kms.

The train 1005 is named as Podi Menike (Express Train) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 06:00. and reaches Badulla at 16:06.It takes 10 Hrs 6 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Podi Menike (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 06:00 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 06:21 06:23 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 06:35 06:36 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 06:47 06:49 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 06:59 07:00 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 07:20 07:22 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 07:33 07:37 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 07:58 07:59 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 08:03 08:04 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 08:19 08:27 8 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 08:30 08:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 08:53 08:54 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 08:53 09:05 12 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 08:56 08:57 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 09:15 09:16 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 09:22 09:23 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 09:38 09:43 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 10:00 10:10 10 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 10:07 10:08 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 10:17 10:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 10:21 10:22 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 11:06 11:12 6 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 11:17 11:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 11:25 11:26 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 11:26 11:27 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 11:40 11:43 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 11:42 11:43 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 11:44 11:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Dematagoda 11:48 11:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Wanawasala 11:55 11:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Horape 12:06 12:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Kelaniya 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Enderamulla 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Hunupitiya 2nd,3rd 2017. 08. 27
Great Western 12:12 12:13 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 12:24 12:25 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Radella 12:47 12:48 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 12:56 13:00 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Perakumpura 13:11 13:12 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pattipola 13:23 13:24 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 13:31 13:32 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 13:53 13:54 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Idalgasinna 13:59 14:00 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 14:26 14:27 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 14:28 14:29 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bandarawela 14:43 14:45 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kinigama 14:57 14:58 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 15:06 15:07 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elle 15:14 15:15 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kital Elle 15:15 15:16 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Demodara 15:28 15:29 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Uduwara 15:41 15:42 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haliela 15:50 15:51 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Badulla 16:06 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Podi Menike (Express Train) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Podi Menike (Express Train) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 06:00.
  2. How much time Podi Menike (Express Train) take to reach Badulla Station ?
    The arrival time of Podi Menike (Express Train) at Badulla Station is 16:06.
  3. Distance covered by Podi Menike (Express Train) ?
    Podi Menike (Express Train) covers 294.293 km to reach Badulla Station. Podi Menike (Express Train) passes through 54 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here