IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Podi Menike (Express Train) | Train No : 1006

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 48
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1006 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 94.181 kms.

The train 1006 is named as Podi Menike (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 18:57. and reaches Colombo Fort at 18:57.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Podi Menike (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Badulla 08:30 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haliela 08:45 08:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Uduwara 08:54 08:55 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Demodara 09:08 09:09 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elle 09:23 09:24 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kital Elle 09:29 09:30 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 09:38 09:39 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kinigama 09:48 09:49 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bandarawela 09:55 09:57 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 10:11 10:12 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 10:24 10:26 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Idalgasinna 10:43 10:44 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 11:03 11:04 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pattipola 11:19 11:20 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 11:27 11:28 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Perakumpura 11:47 11:48 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 11:58 12:03 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Radella 12:11 12:12 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 12:20 12:21 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 12:31 12:32 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 12:46 12:48 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 13:02 13:03 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 13:13 13:24 11 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 13:38 13:39 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 13:48 13:49 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 13:54 14:10 16 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 14:25 14:26 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 14:39 14:40 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 14:51 14:55 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 15:07 15:08 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 15:14 15:15 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 15:22 15:23 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 15:34 15:35 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 15:51 16:05 14 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 16:07 16:08 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 16:15 16:16 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 16:19 16:20 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 16:27 16:28 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 16:36 16:40 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 16:50 16:51 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 17:08 17:12 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 17:23 17:26 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 17:37 17:39 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 18:10 18:11 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 18:34 18:35 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 18:57 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Podi Menike (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    Podi Menike (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 18:57.
  2. How much time Podi Menike (Express Train) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of Podi Menike (Express Train) at Colombo Fort Station is 18:57.
  3. Distance covered by Podi Menike (Express Train) ?
    Podi Menike (Express Train) covers 294.293 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. Podi Menike (Express Train) passes through 48 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here