IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1008 (Express Train) | Train No : 1008

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 43
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1008 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 94.181 kms.

The train 1008 is named as 1008 (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 21:10. and reaches Colombo Fort at 21:10.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1008 (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Badulla 11:00 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haliela 11:15 11:16 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Uduwara 11:25 11:26 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Demodara 11:40 11:41 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elle 11:56 11:57 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kital Elle 12:03 12:04 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 12:13 12:14 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kinigama 12:22 12:23 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bandarawela 12:29 12:31 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 12:45 12:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 12:57 12:58 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Idalgasinna 13:14 13:26 12 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 13:45 13:56 11 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pattipola 14:10 14:11 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 14:19 14:20 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 14:51 14:55 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Radella 15:04 15:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 15:13 15:14 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 15:17 15:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 15:40 15:41 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 15:56 15:57 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 16:08 16:10 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 16:25 16:26 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 16:35 16:36 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 16:41 16:42 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 17:00 17:01 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 17:12 17:13 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 17:19 17:25 6 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 17:54 17:58 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 18:15 18:17 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 18:27 18:29 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 18:36 18:38 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 18:47 18:53 6 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 19:14 19:15 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 19:26 19:29 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 19:40 19:41 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 20:04 20:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 20:18 20:19 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 20:31 20:32 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 20:44 20:45 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 21:10 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1008 (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    1008 (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 21:10.
  2. How much time 1008 (Express Train) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1008 (Express Train) at Colombo Fort Station is 21:10.
  3. Distance covered by 1008 (Express Train) ?
    1008 (Express Train) covers 294.293 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1008 (Express Train) passes through 43 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here