IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1008 (Express Train) | Train No : 1008

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 44
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1008 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 94.181 kms.

The train 1008 is named as 1008 (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 21:10. and reaches Colombo Fort at 21:10.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1008 (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Badulla 10:15 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haliela 10:30 10:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Uduwara 10:40 10:41 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Demodara 10:55 10:56 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elle 11:11 11:12 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kital Elle 11:17 11:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 11:27 11:28 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kinigama 11:36 11:37 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bandarawela 11:43 11:45 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 11:59 12:01 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 12:13 12:14 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Idalgasinna 12:30 12:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 12:50 12:51 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pattipola 13:05 13:06 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 13:13 13:20 7 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 13:51 13:55 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Radella 14:04 14:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 14:13 14:14 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 14:28 14:29 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 14:43 14:44 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 14:58 15:00 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 15:11 15:13 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 15:28 15:29 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 15:38 15:39 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 15:44 15:45 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 16:02 16:03 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 16:14 16:15 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 16:26 16:30 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 16:42 16:43 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 16:55 16:57 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 17:15 17:17 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 17:29 17:30 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 17:37 17:42 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 18:01 18:02 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 18:12 18:27 15 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 18:38 18:41 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 19:14 19:15 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 19:27 19:28 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 19:38 19:39 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 19:52 19:53 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 21:10 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1008 (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    1008 (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 21:10.
  2. How much time 1008 (Express Train) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1008 (Express Train) at Colombo Fort Station is 21:10.
  3. Distance covered by 1008 (Express Train) ?
    1008 (Express Train) covers 294.293 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1008 (Express Train) passes through 44 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here