IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Udarata Menike (Express Train) | Train No : 1015

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 40
Duration : 9 Hrs 52 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1015 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Badulla. The two cities are located at a distance of 179.964 kms.

The train 1015 is named as Udarata Menike (Express Train) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 08:30. and reaches Badulla at 18:22.It takes 9 Hrs 52 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Udarata Menike (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 08:30 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 08:50 08:51 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 09:01 09:02 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 09:11 09:12 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 09:43 09:44 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 09:55 09:58 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 10:37 10:38 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 11:03 11:10 7 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 11:18 11:19 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 11:36 11:37 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 11:49 11:50 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 12:02 12:07 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 12:18 12:19 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 12:30 12:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 12:48 12:49 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 12:54 12:55 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 13:04 13:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 13:19 13:21 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 13:31 13:32 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 13:46 13:47 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 14:01 14:02 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 14:12 14:16 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Radella 14:24 14:25 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 14:33 14:36 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Perakumpura 14:47 14:48 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 15:05 15:06 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pattipola 15:13 15:14 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 15:27 15:28 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Idalgasinna 15:45 15:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 16:01 16:02 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 16:12 16:13 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bandarawela 16:27 16:28 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kinigama 16:33 16:34 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 16:42 16:43 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kital Elle 16:50 16:51 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elle 16:56 16:57 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Demodara 17:10 17:11 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Uduwara 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haliela 17:57 18:07 10 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Badulla 18:22 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Udarata Menike (Express Train) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Udarata Menike (Express Train) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 08:30.
  2. How much time Udarata Menike (Express Train) take to reach Badulla Station ?
    The arrival time of Udarata Menike (Express Train) at Badulla Station is 18:22.
  3. Distance covered by Udarata Menike (Express Train) ?
    Udarata Menike (Express Train) covers 35.145 km to reach Badulla Station. Udarata Menike (Express Train) passes through 40 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here