IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Udarata Menike (Express Train) | Train No : 1016

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1016 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 125.031 kms.

The train 1016 is named as Udarata Menike (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 15:27. and reaches Colombo Fort at 15:27.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Udarata Menike (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 00:00 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Badulla 05:45 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haliela 06:00 06:01 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Uduwara 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Demodara 06:23 06:24 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elle 06:39 06:40 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kital Elle 06:45 06:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 06:54 06:55 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kinigama 07:04 07:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bandarawela 07:11 07:14 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 07:28 07:29 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 07:41 07:43 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Idalgasinna 07:59 08:00 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 08:20 08:21 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pattipola 08:36 08:37 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 08:45 08:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Perakumpura 09:05 09:06 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 09:16 09:22 6 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Radella 09:30 09:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 09:39 09:40 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 09:52 09:53 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 10:08 10:12 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 10:25 10:26 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 10:37 10:39 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 11:42 11:46 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 11:58 11:59 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 12:12 12:13 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 12:38 12:50 12 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 12:58 13:00 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 13:16 13:17 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 13:56 13:59 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 14:10 14:11 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 14:41 14:42 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 14:53 14:54 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 15:04 15:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 15:27 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Udarata Menike (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    Udarata Menike (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 15:27.
  2. How much time Udarata Menike (Express Train) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of Udarata Menike (Express Train) at Colombo Fort Station is 15:27.
  3. Distance covered by Udarata Menike (Express Train) ?
    Udarata Menike (Express Train) covers 294.293 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. Udarata Menike (Express Train) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here