IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Udarata Menike (Express Train) | Train No : 1016

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 43
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1016 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 125.031 kms.

The train 1016 is named as Udarata Menike (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 15:27. and reaches Colombo Fort at 15:27.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Udarata Menike (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Badulla 05:45 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haliela 06:00 06:01 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Uduwara 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Demodara 06:23 06:24 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elle 06:39 06:40 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kital Elle 06:45 06:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 06:54 06:55 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kinigama 07:04 07:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bandarawela 07:11 07:14 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 07:28 07:29 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 07:41 07:43 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Idalgasinna 07:59 08:00 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 08:20 08:21 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pattipola 08:36 08:37 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 08:45 08:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Perakumpura 09:05 09:06 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 09:16 09:22 6 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Radella 09:30 09:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 09:39 09:40 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 09:52 09:53 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 10:08 10:12 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 10:25 10:26 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 10:37 10:45 8 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 11:00 11:10 10 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 11:18 11:19 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 11:24 11:25 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 11:42 11:43 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 11:54 11:55 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 12:06 12:10 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 12:22 12:23 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 12:35 12:36 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 13:03 13:10 7 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 13:17 13:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 13:20 13:21 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 13:30 13:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 13:37 13:38 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 14:17 14:19 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 14:30 14:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 15:01 15:02 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 15:12 15:13 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 15:26 15:27 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 15:27 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Udarata Menike (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    Udarata Menike (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 15:27.
  2. How much time Udarata Menike (Express Train) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of Udarata Menike (Express Train) at Colombo Fort Station is 15:27.
  3. Distance covered by Udarata Menike (Express Train) ?
    Udarata Menike (Express Train) covers 294.293 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. Udarata Menike (Express Train) passes through 43 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here