IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1019 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1019

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 40
Duration : 4 Hrs 48 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1019 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Matale. The two cities are located at a distance of 90.234 kms.

The train 1019 is named as 1019 (Local Trains) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 10:35. and reaches Matale at 15:23.It takes 4 Hrs 48 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1019 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 10:35 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ragama 10:56 10:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Gampaha 11:09 11:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Veyangoda 11:22 11:23 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Mirigama 11:35 11:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambeypussa 11:41 11:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Buthgamuwa 11:48 11:49 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Alawwa 11:51 11:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Polgahawela 11:59 12:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panaleeya 12:04 12:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tismalpola 12:08 12:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yatagama 12:12 12:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Rambukkana 12:18 12:21 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kadigamuwa 12:31 12:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangoda 12:40 12:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ihalakotte 12:47 12:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Balana 13:00 13:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kadugannawa 13:11 13:20 9 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pilimatalawa 13:18 13:33 15 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Peradeniya 13:40 13:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Sarasaviuyana 13:44 13:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandy 13:52 14:00 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Asgiriya 14:03 14:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mahaiyawa 14:07 14:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Katugastota Road 14:10 14:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 14:15 14:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Katugastota 14:21 14:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Palle Talavinna 14:25 14:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Udatalawinna 14:29 14:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Meegammana 14:34 14:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yatirawana 14:38 14:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wattegama 14:42 14:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 14:48 14:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 14:53 14:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Marakona 15:00 15:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Udaththawala 15:03 15:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ukuwela 15:06 15:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tawalanoya 15:10 15:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 15:14 15:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Matale 15:23 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1019 (Local Trains) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1019 (Local Trains) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 10:35.
  2. How much time 1019 (Local Trains) take to reach Matale Station ?
    The arrival time of 1019 (Local Trains) at Matale Station is 15:23.
  3. Distance covered by 1019 (Local Trains) ?
    1019 (Local Trains) covers 67.954 km to reach Matale Station. 1019 (Local Trains) passes through 40 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here