IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1020 (Express Train) | Train No : 1020

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 23
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1020 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 94.181 kms.

The train 1020 is named as 1020 (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 18:50. and reaches Colombo Fort at 18:50.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1020 (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kandy 15:25 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Sarasaviuyana 15:32 15:33 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Peradeniya 15:41 15:42 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Pilimatalawa 15:58 15:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kadugannawa 16:06 16:07 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Balana 16:15 16:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ihalakotte 16:26 16:30 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Gangoda 16:36 16:37 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kadigamuwa 16:45 16:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Rambukkana 16:55 16:58 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yatagama 17:03 17:04 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tismalpola 17:07 17:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Panaleeya 17:11 17:12 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Polgahawela 17:15 17:16 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawwa 17:24 17:25 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Buthgamuwa 17:27 17:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ambeypussa 17:34 17:35 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mirigama 17:41 17:42 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Veyangoda 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Gampaha 18:05 18:06 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ragama 18:24 18:25 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 18:50 1st,2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1020 (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    1020 (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 18:50.
  2. How much time 1020 (Express Train) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1020 (Express Train) at Colombo Fort Station is 18:50.
  3. Distance covered by 1020 (Express Train) ?
    1020 (Express Train) covers 101.069 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1020 (Express Train) passes through 23 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here