IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1023 (Express Train) | Train No : 1023

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 35
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1023 is a train running between Kotagala and Nanuoya. The two cities are located at a distance of 102.097 kms.

The train 1023 is named as 1023 (Express Train) . It leaves Kotagala at 20:03. and reaches Nanuoya at 20:03.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1023 (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kotagala 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 20:48 20:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 12:40 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 13:01 13:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 13:25 13:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 13:38 13:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 14:02 14:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panaleeya 14:07 14:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tismalpola 14:11 14:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatagama 14:15 14:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 14:21 14:23 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 14:34 14:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangoda 14:41 14:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 14:48 14:53 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 15:03 15:09 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 15:19 15:28 9 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 15:35 15:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 15:59 17:20 81 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 17:30 17:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 17:50 17:55 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 18:33 18:37 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 18:52 18:58 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 19:07 19:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 19:34 19:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 19:46 19:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 20:03 20:05 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 20:03 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1023 (Express Train) depart from Kotagala Railway Station ?
    1023 (Express Train) departs from Kotagala Railway Station at 20:03.
  2. How much time 1023 (Express Train) take to reach Nanuoya Station ?
    The arrival time of 1023 (Express Train) at Nanuoya Station is 20:03.
  3. Distance covered by 1023 (Express Train) ?
    1023 (Express Train) covers 129.184 km to reach Nanuoya Station. 1023 (Express Train) passes through 35 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here