IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1023 (Express Train) | Train No : 1023

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 35
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1023 is a train running between Peradeniya and Nanuoya. The two cities are located at a distance of 114.846 kms.

The train 1023 is named as 1023 (Express Train) . It leaves Peradeniya at 20:03. and reaches Nanuoya at 20:03.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1023 (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Peradeniya 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 20:16 20:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 20:48 20:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 21:00 21:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 12:40 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 13:01 13:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 13:25 13:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 13:38 13:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 14:02 14:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panaleeya 14:07 14:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tismalpola 14:11 14:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatagama 14:15 14:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 14:21 14:23 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 14:34 14:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangoda 14:41 14:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 14:48 14:53 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 15:03 15:09 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 15:19 15:28 9 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 15:35 15:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 15:59 17:20 81 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 17:30 17:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 17:58 18:00 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 18:33 18:37 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 18:52 18:56 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 19:07 19:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 19:28 19:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 19:46 19:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 20:03 20:05 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 20:03 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1023 (Express Train) depart from Peradeniya Railway Station ?
    1023 (Express Train) departs from Peradeniya Railway Station at 20:03.
  2. How much time 1023 (Express Train) take to reach Nanuoya Station ?
    The arrival time of 1023 (Express Train) at Nanuoya Station is 20:03.
  3. Distance covered by 1023 (Express Train) ?
    1023 (Express Train) covers 129.184 km to reach Nanuoya Station. 1023 (Express Train) passes through 35 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here