IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1026 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1026

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 32
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Monday, Saturday

Train number 1026 is a train running between Peradeniya and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 27.623 kms.

The train 1026 is named as 1026 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Peradeniya at 11:15. and reaches Colombo Fort at 11:15.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1026 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Peradeniya 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Veyangoda 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Maradana 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Kohombiliwala 06:33 06:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Elwala 06:37 06:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Matale 06:40 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Tawalanoya 06:41 06:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Ukuwela 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Udaththawala 06:49 06:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Marakona 06:52 06:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Pathanpha 06:58 06:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Yatawara 07:03 07:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Wattegama 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Yatirawana 07:10 07:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Meegammana 07:14 07:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Udatalawinna 07:19 07:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Palle Talavinna 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Katugastota 07:27 07:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Mavilmada 07:32 07:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Katugastota Road 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Asgiriya 07:43 07:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Mahaiyawa 07:48 07:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Kandy 07:55 08:00 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Sarasaviuyana 08:02 08:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Pilimatalawa 08:16 08:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Kadugannawa 08:24 08:30 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Balana 08:40 09:06 26 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Rambukkana 09:37 09:39 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Polgahawela 09:51 09:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Gampaha 10:36 10:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Ragama 10:49 10:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Colombo Fort 11:15 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1026 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Peradeniya Railway Station ?
    1026 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Peradeniya Railway Station at 11:15.
  2. How much time 1026 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1026 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 11:15.
  3. Distance covered by 1026 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1026 (Colombo Commuter) covers 101.069 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1026 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 32 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here