IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1027 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1027

Classes : 1st,2nd
Stops : 11
Duration : 5 Hrs 43 Mins
Days : Sunday, Saturday

Train number 1027 is a train running between Kandy and Elle. The two cities are located at a distance of 138.411 kms.

The train 1027 is named as 1027 (Local Trains) . It leaves Kandy at 07:45. and reaches Elle at 13:28.It takes 5 Hrs 43 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1027 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 07:45 1st,2nd Saturday And Sunday
Gampola 08:11 08:12 1 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday And Sunday
Nawalapitiya 08:37 08:40 3 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday And Sunday
Hatton 09:44 09:46 2 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday And Sunday
Talawakele 10:10 10:11 1 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday And Sunday
Nanuoya 10:55 10:57 2 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday And Sunday
Ambewela 11:24 11:29 5 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday And Sunday
Ohiya 11:51 11:52 1 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday And Sunday
Bandarawela 13:01 13:02 1 minutes 1st,2nd Saturday And Sunday
Haputale 1st,2nd Saturday And Sunday
Elle 13:28 1st,2nd Saturday And Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1027 (Local Trains) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    1027 (Local Trains) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 07:45.
  2. How much time 1027 (Local Trains) take to reach Elle Station ?
    The arrival time of 1027 (Local Trains) at Elle Station is 13:28.
  3. Distance covered by 1027 (Local Trains) ?
    1027 (Local Trains) covers 144.661 km to reach Elle Station. 1027 (Local Trains) passes through 11 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here