IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1028 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1028

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 13
Duration : 5 Hrs 24 Mins
Days : Sunday, Saturday

Train number 1028 is a train running between Bandarawela and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 34.217 kms.

The train 1028 is named as 1028 (Local Trains) . It leaves Bandarawela at 14:41. and reaches Kandy at 20:05.It takes 5 Hrs 24 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1028 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Bandarawela 14:41 14:54 13 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Elle 14:45 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Diyatalawa 15:06 15:07 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Haputale 15:17 15:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ohiya 15:49 15:53 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Pattipola 16:08 16:09 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ambewela 16:16 16:35 19 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Nanuoya 17:03 17:05 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Talawakele 17:45 17:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Hatton 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Nawalapitiya 19:08 19:12 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Gampola 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kandy 20:05 1st,2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1028 (Local Trains) depart from Bandarawela Railway Station ?
    1028 (Local Trains) departs from Bandarawela Railway Station at 14:41.
  2. How much time 1028 (Local Trains) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 1028 (Local Trains) at Kandy Station is 20:05.
  3. Distance covered by 1028 (Local Trains) ?
    1028 (Local Trains) covers 20.785 km to reach Kandy Station. 1028 (Local Trains) passes through 13 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here