IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1036 (Express Train) | Train No : 1036

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 20
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1036 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 94.181 kms.

The train 1036 is named as 1036 (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 09:46. and reaches Colombo Fort at 09:46.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1036 (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 06:20 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 06:28 06:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 06:47 06:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 06:55 07:04 9 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 07:14 07:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 07:25 07:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangoda 07:32 07:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 07:39 07:45 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 07:55 07:58 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatagama 08:03 08:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tismalpola 08:07 08:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panaleeya 08:11 08:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 08:16 08:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 08:25 08:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 08:32 08:36 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 08:55 08:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 09:03 09:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 09:21 09:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 09:46 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1036 (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    1036 (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 09:46.
  2. How much time 1036 (Express Train) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1036 (Express Train) at Colombo Fort Station is 09:46.
  3. Distance covered by 1036 (Express Train) ?
    1036 (Express Train) covers 101.069 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1036 (Express Train) passes through 20 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here