IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1037 (Long Distance) | Train No : 1037

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 12
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1037 is a train running between Sarasaviuyana and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 21.881 kms.

The train 1037 is named as 1037 (Long Distance) . It leaves Sarasaviuyana at 19:53. and reaches Kandy at 19:53.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1037 (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Sarasaviuyana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 17:10 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 17:14 17:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 18:35 18:40 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangoda 18:57 18:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 19:16 19:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 19:25 19:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 19:31 19:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 19:53 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1037 (Long Distance) depart from Sarasaviuyana Railway Station ?
    1037 (Long Distance) departs from Sarasaviuyana Railway Station at 19:53.
  2. How much time 1037 (Long Distance) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 1037 (Long Distance) at Kandy Station is 19:53.
  3. Distance covered by 1037 (Long Distance) ?
    1037 (Long Distance) covers 24.656 km to reach Kandy Station. 1037 (Long Distance) passes through 12 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here