IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1038 (Long Distance) | Train No : 1038

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 12
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1038 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 103.637 kms.

The train 1038 is named as 1038 (Long Distance) . It leaves Maradana at 07:12. and reaches Colombo Fort at 07:12.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1038 (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangoda 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 04:35 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 04:37 04:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 04:50 04:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 04:57 04:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 05:05 05:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 05:17 05:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 05:36 05:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 05:43 05:45 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 07:12 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1038 (Long Distance) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    1038 (Long Distance) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 07:12.
  2. How much time 1038 (Long Distance) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1038 (Long Distance) at Colombo Fort Station is 07:12.
  3. Distance covered by 1038 (Long Distance) ?
    1038 (Long Distance) covers 84.432 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1038 (Long Distance) passes through 12 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here