IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1038 (Long Distance) | Train No : 1038

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 13
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1038 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 103.637 kms.

The train 1038 is named as 1038 (Long Distance) . It leaves Maradana at 07:12. and reaches Colombo Fort at 07:12.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1038 (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 04:30 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 04:37 04:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 04:40 04:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 04:50 04:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 04:57 04:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 05:05 05:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 05:17 05:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangoda 05:23 05:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 05:36 05:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 05:43 05:45 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 07:01 07:03 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 07:12 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1038 (Long Distance) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    1038 (Long Distance) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 07:12.
  2. How much time 1038 (Long Distance) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1038 (Long Distance) at Colombo Fort Station is 07:12.
  3. Distance covered by 1038 (Long Distance) ?
    1038 (Long Distance) covers 84.432 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1038 (Long Distance) passes through 13 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here