IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1039 (Express Train) | Train No : 1039

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1039 is a train running between Peradeniya and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 116.751 kms.

The train 1039 is named as 1039 (Express Train) . It leaves Peradeniya at 20:55. and reaches Kandy at 20:55.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1039 (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Peradeniya 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 17:45 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 18:30 18:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 18:43 18:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 19:04 19:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 19:14 19:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panaleeya 19:19 19:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tismalpola 19:23 19:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatagama 19:27 19:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 19:33 19:36 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 19:47 19:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangoda 19:54 19:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 20:01 20:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 20:32 20:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 20:46 20:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 20:55 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1039 (Express Train) depart from Peradeniya Railway Station ?
    1039 (Express Train) departs from Peradeniya Railway Station at 20:55.
  2. How much time 1039 (Express Train) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 1039 (Express Train) at Kandy Station is 20:55.
  3. Distance covered by 1039 (Express Train) ?
    1039 (Express Train) covers 120.737 km to reach Kandy Station. 1039 (Express Train) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here