IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1040 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1040

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 23 Hrs 56 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1040 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 94.181 kms.

The train 1040 is named as 1040 (Local Trains) . It leaves Maradana at 08:09. and reaches Colombo Fort at 08:05.It takes 23 Hrs 56 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1040 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Kandy 05:00 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Sarasaviuyana 05:08 05:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Peradeniya 05:11 05:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Pilimatalawa 05:22 05:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Kadugannawa 05:30 05:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Balana 05:40 05:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ihalakotte 05:51 05:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Gangoda 05:57 05:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kadigamuwa 06:11 06:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Rambukkana 06:22 06:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Yatagama 06:28 06:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Tismalpola 06:32 06:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Panaleeya 06:36 06:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Polgahawela 06:38 06:40 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Alawwa 06:46 06:48 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Veyangoda 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Gampaha 07:24 07:26 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Colombo Fort 08:05 2nd,3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1040 (Local Trains) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    1040 (Local Trains) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 08:09.
  2. How much time 1040 (Local Trains) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1040 (Local Trains) at Colombo Fort Station is 08:05.
  3. Distance covered by 1040 (Local Trains) ?
    1040 (Local Trains) covers 101.069 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1040 (Local Trains) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here