IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Night Mail (Express Train) | Train No : 1046

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 36
Duration : 11 Hrs 27 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1046 is a train running between Badulla and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 141.436 kms.

The train 1046 is named as Night Mail (Express Train) . It leaves Badulla at 17:50. and reaches Colombo Fort at 05:17.It takes 11 Hrs 27 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Night Mail (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Badulla 17:50 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haliela 18:06 18:08 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Uduwara 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Demodara 18:32 18:43 11 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elle 18:59 19:01 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kital Elle 19:06 19:07 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 19:16 19:17 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kinigama 19:26 19:27 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bandarawela 19:34 19:42 8 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 19:58 20:03 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 20:16 20:22 6 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Idalgasinna 20:39 20:41 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 21:03 21:06 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pattipola 21:23 21:33 10 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 21:42 21:44 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 22:16 22:23 7 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 22:41 22:42 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 22:55 22:56 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 23:13 23:15 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 23:32 23:33 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 23:47 23:49 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 00:20 00:21 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 00:37 00:38 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 00:53 01:00 7 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 01:12 01:22 10 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 01:36 01:37 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 01:50 01:51 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 02:07 02:20 13 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 02:40 02:41 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 03:23 03:26 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 03:38 03:43 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 04:17 04:20 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 04:32 04:33 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 04:43 04:47 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 05:17 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Night Mail (Express Train) depart from Badulla Railway Station ?
    Night Mail (Express Train) departs from Badulla Railway Station at 17:50.
  2. How much time Night Mail (Express Train) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of Night Mail (Express Train) at Colombo Fort Station is 05:17.
  3. Distance covered by Night Mail (Express Train) ?
    Night Mail (Express Train) covers 294.293 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. Night Mail (Express Train) passes through 36 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here