IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 11 (Rail Bus) | Train No : 11

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 18 Hrs 1 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 11 is a train running between Peradeniya and Medawachchiya. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.049 kms.

The train 11 is named as 11 (Rail Bus) . It leaves Peradeniya at 00:00. and reaches Medawachchiya at 18:01.It takes 18 Hrs 1 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 11 (Rail Bus) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Peradeniya 00:00 13:20 800 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 13:25 13:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 13:30 13:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgaha Anga 13:34 13:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligalla 13:37 13:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangathilaka 13:42 13:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kahatapitiya 13:45 13:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 17:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 17:11 17:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 17:19 17:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Siyabalangamuwa 17:28 17:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Viralmurippuwa 17:41 17:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 18:01 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 11 (Rail Bus) depart from Peradeniya Railway Station ?
    11 (Rail Bus) departs from Peradeniya Railway Station at 00:00.
  2. How much time 11 (Rail Bus) take to reach Medawachchiya Station ?
    The arrival time of 11 (Rail Bus) at Medawachchiya Station is 18:01.
  3. Distance covered by 11 (Rail Bus) ?
    11 (Rail Bus) covers 13 km to reach Medawachchiya Station. 11 (Rail Bus) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here