IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1109 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1109

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 14
Duration : 1 Hrs 15 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1109 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Veyangoda. The two cities are located at a distance of 27.533 kms.

The train 1109 is named as 1109 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 03:00. and reaches Veyangoda at 04:15.It takes 1 Hrs 15 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1109 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 03:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 03:05 03:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 03:09 03:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 03:14 03:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 03:20 03:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 03:29 03:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 03:34 03:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 03:37 03:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 03:41 03:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 03:45 03:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 03:53 03:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 03:58 03:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 04:11 04:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 04:15 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1109 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1109 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 03:00.
  2. How much time 1109 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Veyangoda Station ?
    The arrival time of 1109 (Colombo Commuter) at Veyangoda Station is 04:15.
  3. Distance covered by 1109 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1109 (Colombo Commuter) covers 18.395 km to reach Veyangoda Station. 1109 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 14 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here