IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1120 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1120

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 18
Duration : 23 Hrs 36 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1120 is a train running between Sarasaviuyana and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 5.051 kms.

The train 1120 is named as 1120 (Local Trains) . It leaves Sarasaviuyana at 06:35. and reaches Kandy at 06:11.It takes 23 Hrs 36 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1120 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Sarasaviuyana 06:35 06:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 04:05 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panaleeya 04:09 04:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tismalpola 04:13 04:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatagama 04:22 04:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 04:23 04:25 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 04:42 04:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangoda 04:44 04:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 04:51 04:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 05:04 05:10 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 05:20 05:33 13 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 05:41 05:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 06:11 06:27 16 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1120 (Local Trains) depart from Sarasaviuyana Railway Station ?
    1120 (Local Trains) departs from Sarasaviuyana Railway Station at 06:35.
  2. How much time 1120 (Local Trains) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 1120 (Local Trains) at Kandy Station is 06:11.
  3. Distance covered by 1120 (Local Trains) ?
    1120 (Local Trains) covers 10.136 km to reach Kandy Station. 1120 (Local Trains) passes through 18 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here