IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1140 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1140

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 11
Duration : 23 Hrs 54 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 1140 is a train running between Pallewala and Veyangoda. The two cities are located at a distance of 37.04 kms.

The train 1140 is named as 1140 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Pallewala at 09:40. and reaches Veyangoda at 09:34.It takes 23 Hrs 54 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1140 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Pallewala 3rd Monday To Friday
Mirigama 3rd Monday To Friday
Colombo Fort 08:35 3rd Monday To Friday
Maradana 08:39 08:40 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Dematagoda 08:43 08:44 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kelaniya 08:48 08:49 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Hunupitiya 08:52 08:53 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Ragama 08:59 09:08 9 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Ganemulla 09:08 09:09 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Gampaha 09:13 09:14 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Veyangoda 09:34 3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1140 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Pallewala Railway Station ?
    1140 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Pallewala Railway Station at 09:40.
  2. How much time 1140 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Veyangoda Station ?
    The arrival time of 1140 (Colombo Commuter) at Veyangoda Station is 09:34.
  3. Distance covered by 1140 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1140 (Colombo Commuter) covers 14.956 km to reach Veyangoda Station. 1140 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 11 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here