IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1142 (Mixed Trains) | Train No : 1142

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 8
Duration : 1 Hrs 23 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1142 is a train running between Kandy and Nawalapitiya. The two cities are located at a distance of 3.377 kms.

The train 1142 is named as 1142 (Mixed Trains) . It leaves Kandy at 09:45. and reaches Nawalapitiya at 11:08.It takes 1 Hrs 23 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1142 (Mixed Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 09:45 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 09:54 09:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 10:10 10:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 10:15 10:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 10:35 10:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 10:39 10:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 10:50 10:53 3 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 11:08 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1142 (Mixed Trains) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    1142 (Mixed Trains) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 09:45.
  2. How much time 1142 (Mixed Trains) take to reach Nawalapitiya Station ?
    The arrival time of 1142 (Mixed Trains) at Nawalapitiya Station is 11:08.
  3. Distance covered by 1142 (Mixed Trains) ?
    1142 (Mixed Trains) covers 24.162 km to reach Nawalapitiya Station. 1142 (Mixed Trains) passes through 8 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here