IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1147 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1147

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 20
Duration : 1 Hrs 8 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1147 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Veyangoda. The two cities are located at a distance of 8.671 kms.

The train 1147 is named as 1147 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 12:05. and reaches Veyangoda at 13:13.It takes 1 Hrs 8 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1147 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 12:05 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 12:09 12:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 12:13 12:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 12:18 12:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 12:21 12:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 12:24 12:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 12:27 12:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 12:31 12:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 12:34 12:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 12:38 12:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 12:41 12:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 12:44 12:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 12:47 12:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yagoda 12:51 12:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 12:54 12:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 12:58 12:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bemmulla 13:02 13:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Magalegoda 13:06 13:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 13:09 13:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 13:13 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1147 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1147 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 12:05.
  2. How much time 1147 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Veyangoda Station ?
    The arrival time of 1147 (Colombo Commuter) at Veyangoda Station is 13:13.
  3. Distance covered by 1147 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1147 (Colombo Commuter) covers 18.395 km to reach Veyangoda Station. 1147 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 20 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here