IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1153 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1153

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 8
Duration : 1 Hrs 16 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1153 is a train running between Kandy and Nawalapitiya. The two cities are located at a distance of 3.377 kms.

The train 1153 is named as 1153 (Local Trains) . It leaves Kandy at 14:07. and reaches Nawalapitiya at 15:23.It takes 1 Hrs 16 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1153 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 14:07 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 14:19 14:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 14:27 14:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 14:32 14:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 14:44 14:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 14:55 14:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 15:02 15:07 5 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 15:23 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1153 (Local Trains) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    1153 (Local Trains) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 14:07.
  2. How much time 1153 (Local Trains) take to reach Nawalapitiya Station ?
    The arrival time of 1153 (Local Trains) at Nawalapitiya Station is 15:23.
  3. Distance covered by 1153 (Local Trains) ?
    1153 (Local Trains) covers 24.162 km to reach Nawalapitiya Station. 1153 (Local Trains) passes through 8 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here