IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1159 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1159

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 22
Duration : 6 Hrs 42 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1159 is a train running between Nawalapitiya and Haputale. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.6286 kms.

The train 1159 is named as 1159 (Local Trains) . It leaves Nawalapitiya at 14:15. and reaches Haputale at 20:57.It takes 6 Hrs 42 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1159 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Nawalapitiya 14:15 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Hyinport 14:21 14:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 14:29 14:40 11 minutes 3rd Weekdays
Pemrose 14:39 14:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 14:58 14:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dekinda 15:06 15:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 15:18 15:19 1 minutes 3rd Weekdays
Ihalawatawala 15:53 15:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 16:05 16:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 16:23 16:25 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 16:38 16:40 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dec 16:50 16:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 16:59 17:01 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 17:19 17:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 17:20 17:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Radella 17:33 17:34 1 minutes 3rd Weekdays
Nanuoya 17:44 19:00 76 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 19:33 19:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pattipola 19:44 19:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 20:01 20:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Idalgasinna 20:23 20:37 14 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 20:57 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1159 (Local Trains) depart from Nawalapitiya Railway Station ?
    1159 (Local Trains) departs from Nawalapitiya Railway Station at 14:15.
  2. How much time 1159 (Local Trains) take to reach Haputale Station ?
    The arrival time of 1159 (Local Trains) at Haputale Station is 20:57.
  3. Distance covered by 1159 (Local Trains) ?
    1159 (Local Trains) covers 62.275 km to reach Haputale Station. 1159 (Local Trains) passes through 22 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here