IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1162 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1162

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 2 Hrs 11 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1162 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Polgahawela. The two cities are located at a distance of 8.671 kms.

The train 1162 is named as 1162 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 14:50. and reaches Polgahawela at 17:01.It takes 2 Hrs 11 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1162 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 14:50 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 14:54 14:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 14:58 14:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 15:03 15:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 15:06 15:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 15:09 15:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 15:12 15:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 15:16 15:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 15:19 15:25 6 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 15:28 15:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 15:31 15:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 15:34 15:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 15:37 15:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 15:44 15:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 15:48 15:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 15:59 16:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 16:03 16:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Keenawala 16:04 16:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wandurawa 16:06 16:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallewala 16:13 16:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganegoda 16:16 16:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wijayarajadahana 16:19 16:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 16:22 16:33 11 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wilwatte 16:36 16:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Botale 16:39 16:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambeypussa 16:42 16:48 6 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yattalgoda 16:52 16:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Buthgamuwa 16:56 16:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wlakubura 16:56 16:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 17:01 17:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 17:01 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1162 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1162 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 14:50.
  2. How much time 1162 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Polgahawela Station ?
    The arrival time of 1162 (Colombo Commuter) at Polgahawela Station is 17:01.
  3. Distance covered by 1162 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1162 (Colombo Commuter) covers 19.394 km to reach Polgahawela Station. 1162 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here