IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1163 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1163

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 1 Hrs 25 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 1163 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Veyangoda. The two cities are located at a distance of 8.671 kms.

The train 1163 is named as 1163 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 15:20. and reaches Veyangoda at 16:45.It takes 1 Hrs 25 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1163 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 15:20 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Maradana 15:24 15:25 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Dematagoda 15:28 15:29 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Kelaniya 15:33 15:34 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Wanawasala 15:36 15:37 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Hunupitiya 15:39 15:40 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Enderamulla 15:42 15:43 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Horape 15:46 15:47 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Ragama 15:49 15:57 8 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Walpola 16:00 16:01 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Batuwatte 16:03 16:04 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Bulugahagoda 16:06 16:07 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Ganemulla 16:09 16:10 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Yagoda 16:13 16:14 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Gampaha 16:16 16:25 9 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Daraluwa 16:20 16:21 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Heendeniya 16:39 16:40 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Magalegoda 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Veyangoda 16:45 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1163 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1163 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 15:20.
  2. How much time 1163 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Veyangoda Station ?
    The arrival time of 1163 (Colombo Commuter) at Veyangoda Station is 16:45.
  3. Distance covered by 1163 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1163 (Colombo Commuter) covers 18.395 km to reach Veyangoda Station. 1163 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here