IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1164 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1164

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 22 Hrs 21 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 1164 is a train running between Dematagoda and Rambukkana. The two cities are located at a distance of 78.887 kms.

The train 1164 is named as 1164 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Dematagoda at 16:59. and reaches Rambukkana at 15:20.It takes 22 Hrs 21 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1164 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Dematagoda 16:59 17:00 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Mirigama 17:47 17:48 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Alawwa 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Polgahawela 18:12 18:13 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Panaleeya 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Tismalpola 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Yatagama 18:26 18:27 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Colombo Fort 13:30 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Maradana 13:34 13:36 2 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ragama 13:52 13:53 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ganemulla 14:01 14:02 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Gampaha 14:06 14:07 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Veyangoda 14:19 14:20 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Pallewala 14:26 14:27 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ambeypussa 14:39 14:40 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Rambukkana 15:20 3rd Sundays And Holidays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1164 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Dematagoda Railway Station ?
    1164 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Dematagoda Railway Station at 16:59.
  2. How much time 1164 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Rambukkana Station ?
    The arrival time of 1164 (Colombo Commuter) at Rambukkana Station is 15:20.
  3. Distance covered by 1164 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1164 (Colombo Commuter) covers 66.991 km to reach Rambukkana Station. 1164 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here