IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1168 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1168

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 2 Hrs 24 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1168 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Rambukkana. The two cities are located at a distance of 78.949 kms.

The train 1168 is named as 1168 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 16:50. and reaches Rambukkana at 19:14.It takes 2 Hrs 24 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1168 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 16:50 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Maradana 16:54 16:57 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Dematagoda 17:01 17:03 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Wanawasala 17:07 17:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kelaniya 17:07 17:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Hunupitiya 17:10 17:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Enderamulla 17:13 17:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Horape 17:17 17:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Ragama 17:18 17:20 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Walpola 17:24 17:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Friday Only
Batuwatte 17:27 17:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Bulugahagoda 17:30 17:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Ganemulla 17:33 17:35 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Yagoda 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Gampaha 17:42 17:51 9 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Bemmulla 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Daraluwa 17:54 17:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Friday Only
Heendeniya 18:00 18:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Magalegoda 18:02 18:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Veyangoda 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Wandurawa 18:12 18:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Keenawala 18:15 18:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Pallewala 18:19 18:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Ganegoda 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Friday Only
Wijayarajadahana 18:25 18:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Wilwatte 18:27 18:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Mirigama 18:28 18:32 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Friday Only
Botale 18:38 18:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Friday Only
Ambeypussa 18:38 18:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Yattalgoda 18:43 18:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Buthgamuwa 18:47 18:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Alawwa 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Wlakubura 19:00 19:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Friday Only
Polgahawela 19:02 19:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Panaleeya 19:04 19:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Tismalpola 19:08 19:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Yatagama 19:12 19:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Mondays To Thursdays
Rambukkana 19:14 2nd,3rd Saturday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1168 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1168 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 16:50.
  2. How much time 1168 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Rambukkana Station ?
    The arrival time of 1168 (Colombo Commuter) at Rambukkana Station is 19:14.
  3. Distance covered by 1168 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1168 (Colombo Commuter) covers 66.991 km to reach Rambukkana Station. 1168 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here