IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1170 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1170

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 2 Hrs 3 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1170 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Polgahawela. The two cities are located at a distance of 8.671 kms.

The train 1170 is named as 1170 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 15:45. and reaches Polgahawela at 17:48.It takes 2 Hrs 3 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1170 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 15:45 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 15:49 15:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 15:53 15:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 15:58 15:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 16:01 16:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 16:04 16:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 16:07 16:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 16:11 16:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 16:14 16:17 3 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 16:20 16:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 16:23 16:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 16:26 16:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 16:29 16:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 16:36 16:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 16:40 16:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 16:51 16:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 16:55 16:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wandurawa 16:58 16:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Keenawala 17:01 17:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallewala 17:05 17:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganegoda 17:08 17:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wijayarajadahana 17:11 17:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 17:14 17:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wilwatte 17:18 17:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Botale 17:21 17:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambeypussa 17:24 17:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yattalgoda 17:29 17:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Buthgamuwa 17:33 17:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wlakubura 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 17:48 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1170 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1170 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 15:45.
  2. How much time 1170 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Polgahawela Station ?
    The arrival time of 1170 (Colombo Commuter) at Polgahawela Station is 17:48.
  3. Distance covered by 1170 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1170 (Colombo Commuter) covers 19.394 km to reach Polgahawela Station. 1170 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here