IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1171 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1171

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 9
Duration : 0 Hrs 29 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 1171 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Ragama. The two cities are located at a distance of 8.671 kms.

The train 1171 is named as 1171 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 16:10. and reaches Ragama at 16:39.It takes 0 Hrs 29 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1171 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 16:10 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Maradana 16:14 16:15 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Dematagoda 16:18 16:19 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Kelaniya 16:23 16:24 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Wanawasala 16:26 16:27 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Hunupitiya 16:29 16:30 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Enderamulla 16:32 16:33 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Horape 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Ragama 16:39 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1171 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1171 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 16:10.
  2. How much time 1171 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Ragama Station ?
    The arrival time of 1171 (Colombo Commuter) at Ragama Station is 16:39.
  3. Distance covered by 1171 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1171 (Colombo Commuter) covers 5.52 km to reach Ragama Station. 1171 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 9 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here