IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1172 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1172

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 23 Hrs 48 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1172 is a train running between Wilwatte and Polgahawela. The two cities are located at a distance of 13.564 kms.

The train 1172 is named as 1172 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Wilwatte at 18:50. and reaches Polgahawela at 18:38.It takes 23 Hrs 48 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1172 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Wilwatte 18:50 18:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Botale 18:54 18:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Yattalgoda 19:04 19:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Buthgamuwa 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Wlakubura 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Colombo Fort 16:50 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Maradana 16:55 16:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Dematagoda 17:00 17:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Kelaniya 17:06 17:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Wanawasala 17:10 17:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Hunupitiya 17:14 17:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ganemulla 17:16 17:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Enderamulla 17:18 17:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Gampaha 17:22 17:27 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Horape 17:23 17:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ragama 17:27 17:35 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Walpola 17:39 17:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Batuwatte 17:42 17:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Wandurawa 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Bulugahagoda 17:45 17:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Keenawala 17:47 17:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Pallewala 17:52 17:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Ganegoda 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Wijayarajadahana 17:59 18:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Daraluwa 18:02 18:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Mirigama 18:03 18:07 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Heendeniya 18:15 18:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ambeypussa 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Veyangoda 18:19 18:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Alawwa 18:31 18:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Polgahawela 18:38 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1172 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Wilwatte Railway Station ?
    1172 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Wilwatte Railway Station at 18:50.
  2. How much time 1172 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Polgahawela Station ?
    The arrival time of 1172 (Colombo Commuter) at Polgahawela Station is 18:38.
  3. Distance covered by 1172 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1172 (Colombo Commuter) covers 19.394 km to reach Polgahawela Station. 1172 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here