IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1173 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1173

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 30
Duration : 1 Hrs 59 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1173 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Polgahawela. The two cities are located at a distance of 27.533 kms.

The train 1173 is named as 1173 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 17:20. and reaches Polgahawela at 19:19.It takes 1 Hrs 59 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1173 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 17:20 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Maradana 17:24 17:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Dematagoda 17:28 17:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Kelaniya 17:33 17:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ragama 17:41 17:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Walpola 17:45 17:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Batuwatte 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Bulugahagoda 17:51 17:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Ganemulla 17:54 17:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Yagoda 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Gampaha 18:01 18:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Daraluwa 18:05 18:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Bemmulla 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Magalegoda 18:13 18:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Heendeniya 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Veyangoda 18:20 18:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Wandurawa 18:23 18:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Keenawala 18:26 18:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Pallewala 18:30 18:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Ganegoda 18:33 18:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Wijayarajadahana 18:36 18:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Mirigama 18:39 18:46 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Botale 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Wilwatte 18:55 18:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ambeypussa 18:55 18:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Yattalgoda 19:00 19:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Buthgamuwa 19:04 19:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Alawwa 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Thursday, Not On Holidays
Wlakubura 19:14 19:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Polgahawela 19:19 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1173 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1173 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 17:20.
  2. How much time 1173 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Polgahawela Station ?
    The arrival time of 1173 (Colombo Commuter) at Polgahawela Station is 19:19.
  3. Distance covered by 1173 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1173 (Colombo Commuter) covers 19.394 km to reach Polgahawela Station. 1173 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 30 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here