IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1175 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1175

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 34
Duration : 2 Hrs 8 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1175 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Polgahawela. The two cities are located at a distance of 8.671 kms.

The train 1175 is named as 1175 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 17:40. and reaches Polgahawela at 19:48.It takes 2 Hrs 8 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1175 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 17:40 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dematagoda 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kelaniya 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wanawasala 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hunupitiya 17:59 18:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Enderamulla 18:02 18:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Horape 18:06 18:07 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ragama 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Walpola 18:13 18:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Batuwatte 18:16 18:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bulugahagoda 18:19 18:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ganemulla 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yagoda 18:26 18:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Gampaha 18:29 18:37 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Daraluwa 18:40 18:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Heendeniya 18:44 18:45 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Bemmulla 18:44 18:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Magalegoda 18:48 18:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Veyangoda 18:55 18:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wandurawa 18:58 18:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Keenawala 19:01 19:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Pallewala 19:05 19:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ganegoda 19:08 19:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wijayarajadahana 19:11 19:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wilwatte 19:11 19:12 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Mirigama 19:14 19:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Botale 19:21 19:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambeypussa 19:24 19:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yattalgoda 19:29 19:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Buthgamuwa 19:33 19:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawwa 19:38 19:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wlakubura 19:43 19:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Polgahawela 19:48 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1175 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1175 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 17:40.
  2. How much time 1175 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Polgahawela Station ?
    The arrival time of 1175 (Colombo Commuter) at Polgahawela Station is 19:48.
  3. Distance covered by 1175 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1175 (Colombo Commuter) covers 19.394 km to reach Polgahawela Station. 1175 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 34 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here