IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1176 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1176

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 18
Duration : 1 Hrs 41 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 1176 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Polgahawela. The two cities are located at a distance of 27.533 kms.

The train 1176 is named as 1176 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 17:55. and reaches Polgahawela at 19:36.It takes 1 Hrs 41 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1176 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 17:55 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 17:59 18:01 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dematagoda 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ragama 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ganemulla 18:26 18:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Gampaha 18:31 18:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Veyangoda 18:43 18:48 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Keenawala 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Pallewala 18:56 18:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mirigama 19:02 19:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wilwatte 19:06 19:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Botale 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambeypussa 19:12 19:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yattalgoda 19:17 19:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Buthgamuwa 19:21 19:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawwa 19:26 19:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wlakubura 19:31 19:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Polgahawela 19:36 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1176 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1176 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 17:55.
  2. How much time 1176 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Polgahawela Station ?
    The arrival time of 1176 (Colombo Commuter) at Polgahawela Station is 19:36.
  3. Distance covered by 1176 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1176 (Colombo Commuter) covers 19.394 km to reach Polgahawela Station. 1176 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 18 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here