IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1177 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1177

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 17
Duration : 1 Hrs 8 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 1177 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Veyangoda. The two cities are located at a distance of 8.671 kms.

The train 1177 is named as 1177 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 18:15. and reaches Veyangoda at 19:23.It takes 1 Hrs 8 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1177 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 18:15 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Maradana 18:19 18:20 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Dematagoda 18:23 18:24 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Kelaniya 18:28 18:29 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Wanawasala 18:31 18:32 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Hunupitiya 18:34 18:35 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Enderamulla 18:37 18:38 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Horape 18:41 18:42 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Ragama 18:44 18:45 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Walpola 18:48 18:49 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Batuwatte 18:51 18:52 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Bulugahagoda 18:54 18:55 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Ganemulla 18:57 18:58 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Gampaha 19:04 19:05 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Daraluwa 19:08 19:09 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Heendeniya 19:19 19:20 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Veyangoda 19:23 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1177 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1177 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 18:15.
  2. How much time 1177 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Veyangoda Station ?
    The arrival time of 1177 (Colombo Commuter) at Veyangoda Station is 19:23.
  3. Distance covered by 1177 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1177 (Colombo Commuter) covers 18.395 km to reach Veyangoda Station. 1177 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here