IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1183 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1183

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 2 Hrs 14 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1183 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Rambukkana. The two cities are located at a distance of 78.949 kms.

The train 1183 is named as 1183 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 18:35. and reaches Rambukkana at 20:49.It takes 2 Hrs 14 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1183 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 18:35 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Maradana 18:39 18:41 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Dematagoda 18:44 18:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kelaniya 18:49 18:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ragama 18:59 19:01 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Walpola 19:05 19:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Batuwatte 19:08 19:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Ganemulla 19:10 19:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Bulugahagoda 19:11 19:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Gampaha 19:16 19:18 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Daraluwa 19:28 19:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Veyangoda 19:30 19:32 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wandurawa 19:34 19:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Keenawala 19:37 19:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Heendeniya 19:39 19:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Pallewala 19:41 19:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ganegoda 19:44 19:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wijayarajadahana 19:47 19:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Mirigama 19:50 19:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Botale 19:57 19:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ambeypussa 20:00 20:06 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wilwatte 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Yattalgoda 20:10 20:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Buthgamuwa 20:14 20:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Alawwa 20:19 20:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wlakubura 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Polgahawela 20:29 20:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Panaleeya 20:34 20:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Tismalpola 20:39 20:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Yatagama 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Rambukkana 20:49 2nd,3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1183 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1183 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 18:35.
  2. How much time 1183 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Rambukkana Station ?
    The arrival time of 1183 (Colombo Commuter) at Rambukkana Station is 20:49.
  3. Distance covered by 1183 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1183 (Colombo Commuter) covers 66.991 km to reach Rambukkana Station. 1183 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here