IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1196 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1196

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 23
Duration : 1 Hrs 32 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1196 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Mirigama. The two cities are located at a distance of 8.671 kms.

The train 1196 is named as 1196 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 21:45. and reaches Mirigama at 23:17.It takes 1 Hrs 32 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1196 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 21:45 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 21:49 21:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 21:53 21:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 21:58 21:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 22:02 22:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 22:06 22:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 22:09 22:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 22:13 22:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 22:16 22:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 22:20 22:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 22:23 22:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 22:26 22:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 22:30 22:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 22:38 22:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 22:42 22:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 22:53 22:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 22:57 22:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wandurawa 23:00 23:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Keenawala 23:03 23:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallewala 23:07 23:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganegoda 23:10 23:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wijayarajadahana 23:13 23:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 23:17 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1196 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1196 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 21:45.
  2. How much time 1196 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Mirigama Station ?
    The arrival time of 1196 (Colombo Commuter) at Mirigama Station is 23:17.
  3. Distance covered by 1196 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1196 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.17 km to reach Mirigama Station. 1196 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 23 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here