IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 12 (Rail Bus) | Train No : 12

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 18
Duration : 4 Hrs 45 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 12 is a train running between Gampola and Anuradhapura. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.031 kms.

The train 12 is named as 12 (Rail Bus) . It leaves Gampola at 14:10. and reaches Anuradhapura at 18:55.It takes 4 Hrs 45 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 12 (Rail Bus) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Gampola 14:10 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kahatapitiya 14:12 14:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangathilaka 14:15 14:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligalla 14:20 14:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgaha Anga 14:23 14:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 14:27 14:34 7 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 14:38 14:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 15:14 15:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 17:55 3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 18:07 18:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Viralmurippuwa 18:14 18:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Siyabalangamuwa 18:27 18:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 18:28 18:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 18:35 18:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 18:55 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 12 (Rail Bus) depart from Gampola Railway Station ?
    12 (Rail Bus) departs from Gampola Railway Station at 14:10.
  2. How much time 12 (Rail Bus) take to reach Anuradhapura Station ?
    The arrival time of 12 (Rail Bus) at Anuradhapura Station is 18:55.
  3. Distance covered by 12 (Rail Bus) ?
    12 (Rail Bus) covers 14.9 km to reach Anuradhapura Station. 12 (Rail Bus) passes through 18 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here