IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1236 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1236

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 8
Duration : 1 Hrs 25 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1236 is a train running between Nawalapitiya and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 25.836 kms.

The train 1236 is named as 1236 (Local Trains) . It leaves Nawalapitiya at 05:35. and reaches Kandy at 07:00.It takes 1 Hrs 25 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1236 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Nawalapitiya 05:35 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 05:50 05:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 05:59 06:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 06:08 06:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 06:19 06:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 06:23 06:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 06:42 06:48 6 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 07:00 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1236 (Local Trains) depart from Nawalapitiya Railway Station ?
    1236 (Local Trains) departs from Nawalapitiya Railway Station at 05:35.
  2. How much time 1236 (Local Trains) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 1236 (Local Trains) at Kandy Station is 07:00.
  3. Distance covered by 1236 (Local Trains) ?
    1236 (Local Trains) covers 20.785 km to reach Kandy Station. 1236 (Local Trains) passes through 8 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here