IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1244 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1244

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 8
Duration : 1 Hrs 17 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1244 is a train running between Nawalapitiya and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 25.836 kms.

The train 1244 is named as 1244 (Local Trains) . It leaves Nawalapitiya at 16:25. and reaches Kandy at 17:42.It takes 1 Hrs 17 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1244 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Nawalapitiya 16:25 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 16:57 16:59 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 17:00 17:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 17:09 17:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 17:12 17:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 17:17 17:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 17:32 17:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 17:42 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1244 (Local Trains) depart from Nawalapitiya Railway Station ?
    1244 (Local Trains) departs from Nawalapitiya Railway Station at 16:25.
  2. How much time 1244 (Local Trains) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 1244 (Local Trains) at Kandy Station is 17:42.
  3. Distance covered by 1244 (Local Trains) ?
    1244 (Local Trains) covers 20.785 km to reach Kandy Station. 1244 (Local Trains) passes through 8 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here