IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1511 (Mixed Trains) | Train No : 1511

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 13
Duration : 1 Hrs 43 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1511 is a train running between Kandy and Polgahawela. The two cities are located at a distance of 11.291 kms.

The train 1511 is named as 1511 (Mixed Trains) . It leaves Kandy at 01:30. and reaches Polgahawela at 03:13.It takes 1 Hrs 43 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1511 (Mixed Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 01:30 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 01:39 01:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 01:54 01:56 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 02:03 02:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 02:14 02:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 02:27 02:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangoda 02:34 02:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 02:41 02:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 02:54 02:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatagama 03:00 03:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tismalpola 03:04 03:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panaleeya 03:08 03:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 03:13 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1511 (Mixed Trains) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    1511 (Mixed Trains) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 01:30.
  2. How much time 1511 (Mixed Trains) take to reach Polgahawela Station ?
    The arrival time of 1511 (Mixed Trains) at Polgahawela Station is 03:13.
  3. Distance covered by 1511 (Mixed Trains) ?
    1511 (Mixed Trains) covers 35.619 km to reach Polgahawela Station. 1511 (Mixed Trains) passes through 13 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here