IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1512 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1512

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 34
Duration : 23 Hrs 55 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1512 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 84.432 kms.

The train 1512 is named as 1512 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 05:55. and reaches Maradana at 05:50.It takes 23 Hrs 55 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1512 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Rambukkana 03:35 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Yatagama 03:40 03:41 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Tismalpola 03:44 03:45 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Panaleeya 03:48 03:49 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Polgahawela 03:53 03:55 2 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Wlakubura 03:59 04:00 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Alawwa 04:04 04:05 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Buthgamuwa 04:09 04:10 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Yattalgoda 04:13 04:14 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ambeypussa 04:18 04:19 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Botale 04:21 04:22 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Wilwatte 04:24 04:25 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Mirigama 04:28 04:29 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Wijayarajadahana 04:32 04:33 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ganegoda 04:35 04:36 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Pallewala 04:38 04:39 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Keenawala 04:42 04:43 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Wandurawa 04:45 04:46 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Veyangoda 04:48 04:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Gampaha 05:01 05:02 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Yagoda 05:05 05:06 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ganemulla 05:09 05:10 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Bulugahagoda 05:13 05:14 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Batuwatte 05:16 05:17 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Walpola 05:19 05:20 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ragama 05:23 05:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Horape 05:26 05:27 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Enderamulla 05:30 05:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Hunupitiya 05:33 05:34 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Wanawasala 05:37 05:38 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kelaniya 05:41 05:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 05:46 05:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 05:50 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1512 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1512 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 05:55.
  2. How much time 1512 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 1512 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 05:50.
  3. Distance covered by 1512 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1512 (Colombo Commuter) covers 4.973 km to reach Maradana Station. 1512 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 34 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here