IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1516 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1516

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 17
Duration : 1 Hrs 20 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1516 is a train running between Veyangoda and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 14.956 kms.

The train 1516 is named as 1516 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Veyangoda at 05:05. and reaches Colombo Fort at 06:25.It takes 1 Hrs 20 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1516 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Veyangoda 05:05 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 05:08 05:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Magalegoda 05:12 05:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bemmulla 05:17 05:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 05:22 05:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 05:27 05:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yagoda 05:33 05:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 05:37 05:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 05:41 05:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 05:45 05:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 05:48 05:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 05:54 05:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 06:03 06:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 06:15 06:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 06:25 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1516 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Veyangoda Railway Station ?
    1516 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Veyangoda Railway Station at 05:05.
  2. How much time 1516 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1516 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 06:25.
  3. Distance covered by 1516 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1516 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1516 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here